2023 AWF Birmingham Wild Game Cook-Offs
The AWF Birmingham County Wild Game Cook-Off was held on September 21, 2023
Russo Corporation
Dish: Venison Empanadas
Team: Jake Brown, Wheeler Sewell, Sam Brown, Joe-David Brown
Fish Division
1st Place – Truckworx
Dish: Big Rig Lodge Fish
Team: Buddy Bruser, Lane Bearden
2nd Place – LeMay Farms
Dish: Blackened Seafood Spoon w/ Citrus Butter
Team: Steve LeMay, John Davis, Charlie Carper, Joel Brown
3rd Place- J H Berry CRE
Dish: Gulf Snapper Filet topped with Crawfish
Team: Grace Sommi, Sonny Potter, Jake Taylor, Edwin Moss
Fowl Division
1st Place – Rives Construction
Dish: Covey Rise and Shine
Team: Lance Walker, Michael Parsons, Ray Reese, Jimmy Brown
2nd Place – Riverbend
Dish: Riverbend Fowl
Team: Thomas Gaede, Gavin Lee, Park Mendelsohn, Jay Barze
3rd Place – Iron Fire Cooking
Dish: Alabama Duck Breast w/ Blueberry Jam
Team: Ricky Albright, Emily Albright, Bradley Russell, Sidney Russell
Game Division
1st Place – Russo Corporation
Dish: Venison Empanadas
Team: Jake Brown, Wheeler Sewell, Sam Brown, Joe-David Brown
2nd Place – Vulcan Materials – Cajun Candy
Dish: Alligator Jambalaya
Team: Gordon Leitz, Pat McDaniel, Johnny O’Ferrell, Billy Doster
3rd Place – Harbert Infrastructure
Dish: Philly Cheese Elk Steak
Team: Scott Sturdivant, Kirk Stafford, Lee Thompson
Youth Division
1st Place – Pelham HS Culinary Arts
Dish: Rabbit Bratwurst Slider
Team: Doug Allen, Dawn Hazlewood, Alex Arceo
2st Place – T & T Cookers
Dish: Venison Sliders w/ Ancho Mato
Team: Thomas Jackson, Trey Ohnich
3rd Place – LeMay Farms, Jr.
Dish: Cajun Cream Dream Pasta
Team: Curtis Eatman, Jackson Eatman, Edward Livingston
PRESENTATION
BEST PRESENTATION
LeMay Farms
Team: Steve LeMay, John Davis, Charlie Carper, Joel Brown
BEST PRESENTATION RUNNER-UP
Team LIV
Team: Christian Stark, Grayson Edgemon, Robert Adams, William Mounger
JUDGES
Chris Richardson
Nicole A. Faulk
Clinton Smith
Janet Kavinoky
Cobb Hagen
John P. Darnall, III
Spencer Ragland
Kevin McKinstry
Skip Donnell
Jim Kenan
Nick Gaede, Sr.
Jesse Voglte
Chris Pfefferkorn
Jeff Bunn
Hamilton Poyner
SPONSORS
A. H. "Nick" and Jo Anne Gaede, Jr.
Alabama Ag Credit
Alabama Power Company
AllSouth Appliance
Altec
Amfirst
Andrews Sports Medicine
Aquatic Gardens
Ard Contracting, Inc.
Arlington Construction Services
Ash Renovations
B L Harbert International
Bassmasters
Baggett Transportation
Balch & Bingham, LLP
Belterra Partners, LLC
Bhate Environmental Assoc., Inc.
Birmingham Coca Cola Bottling Co.
Birmingham Fastener, Inc.
Birmingham Zoo
BLOX, LLC
Blue Cross Blue Shield
Bradford Building Company, Inc.
Brasfield and Gorrie, LLC
Bridgewell Connect, LLC
Bright Future Electric
Brown Lumber
Bryan Statham
Bryant Bank
Buddy Moore Trucking
Burr & Foreman, LLP
Business Interiors
Cadence Bank
Capital Growth Buchalter, Inc.
Capstone Real Estate Investments
Church Transportation & Logistics
Civil Consultants, Inc.
Consolidated Pipe & Supply Co.
Cowin Equipment Company, Inc.
Dale's Seasoning
Deep South Freight
Dentons Sirote, PC
Deshazo Crane
Development Solutions
Direct Communications
Dunn Construction Co, Inc.
Edwards Chevrolet
EER Group
Falkner Gardens
First Horizon Bank
First South Farm Credit
Founders Advisors
Garrison Steel
Goodwyn Mills Cawood
Graham & Co., LLC
H & H Enterprises
Harbert Infrastructure
Hard Rock Living and Landscape
Heely-Brown Company
Heidelberg Materials
Hollingsworth Colorectal Cancer Awareness Fund
Hunt Refining Co.
Hufham/Farris Construction, LLC
International Wines & Craft Beer
J. H. Berry & Gilbert, Inc.
James Hardie Building Products
John Davis
Johnson Development
JohnsonKreis Construction Company
Josh & Mary Virginia Mandell
Kelly Landscape Architects
Lakeview Risk Partners, LLC
LBYD, Inc.
Lemoine Program Services
LIV Development
Lockton Companies
Long Lewis Ford Lincoln of Hoover
Luckie & Company
Marathon Electrical
Marcus & Millichap
MaynardNexsen
McGriff
Molly Cagle
National Cement Company
P & S Tranportation
Piedmont National Corporation
Pinnacle Bank
PLUMCORE, Inc.
Pradco Outdoor Brands
Quality Architectural Metal & Roofing
Ready Mix USA
Regions Bank
Regions Natural Resources & Real Estate
Reli Title
Retail Specialists
River Bank
Rives Construction Company
Robertson Banking Company
Robins & Morton
Russo Corporation
RxBenefits
ServisFirst Bank
Shades Creek Wealth Advisors
Shannon-Waltchack
Skip Donnell
Southern Medical Solutions
Southern Paint & Decorating
Southern Sky Aviation
SouthState Bank
SPM, LLC
Stifel
Stone and Sons Electrical Contractors
Stone Building, LLC
Synovus
The Dunbar Family Foundation
The Jernigan Foundation
The McPherson Companies, Inc.
The Prewitt Group
The Son of a Butcher
The Thompson Foundation
The Title Group, Inc.
The Welch Group
Tractor & Equipment Co.
Transportation South
Truckworx
Vardaman Construction
Vulcan Materials Company
Wade Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
WatsonBruhn Builders, LLC
Weldenfield Development, LLC
.
Chris Richardson
Nicole A. Faulk
Clinton Smith
Janet Kavinoky
Cobb Hagen
John P. Darnall, III
Spencer Ragland
Kevin McKinstry
Skip Donnell
Jim Kenan
Nick Gaede, Sr.
Jesse Voglte
Chris Pfefferkorn
Jeff Bunn
Hamilton Poyner
SPONSORS
A. H. "Nick" and Jo Anne Gaede, Jr.
Alabama Ag Credit
Alabama Power Company
AllSouth Appliance
Altec
Amfirst
Andrews Sports Medicine
Aquatic Gardens
Ard Contracting, Inc.
Arlington Construction Services
Ash Renovations
B L Harbert International
Bassmasters
Baggett Transportation
Balch & Bingham, LLP
Belterra Partners, LLC
Bhate Environmental Assoc., Inc.
Birmingham Coca Cola Bottling Co.
Birmingham Fastener, Inc.
Birmingham Zoo
BLOX, LLC
Blue Cross Blue Shield
Bradford Building Company, Inc.
Brasfield and Gorrie, LLC
Bridgewell Connect, LLC
Bright Future Electric
Brown Lumber
Bryan Statham
Bryant Bank
Buddy Moore Trucking
Burr & Foreman, LLP
Business Interiors
Cadence Bank
Capital Growth Buchalter, Inc.
Capstone Real Estate Investments
Church Transportation & Logistics
Civil Consultants, Inc.
Consolidated Pipe & Supply Co.
Cowin Equipment Company, Inc.
Dale's Seasoning
Deep South Freight
Dentons Sirote, PC
Deshazo Crane
Development Solutions
Direct Communications
Dunn Construction Co, Inc.
Edwards Chevrolet
EER Group
Falkner Gardens
First Horizon Bank
First South Farm Credit
Founders Advisors
Garrison Steel
Goodwyn Mills Cawood
Graham & Co., LLC
H & H Enterprises
Harbert Infrastructure
Hard Rock Living and Landscape
Heely-Brown Company
Heidelberg Materials
Hollingsworth Colorectal Cancer Awareness Fund
Hunt Refining Co.
Hufham/Farris Construction, LLC
International Wines & Craft Beer
J. H. Berry & Gilbert, Inc.
James Hardie Building Products
John Davis
Johnson Development
JohnsonKreis Construction Company
Josh & Mary Virginia Mandell
Kelly Landscape Architects
Lakeview Risk Partners, LLC
LBYD, Inc.
Lemoine Program Services
LIV Development
Lockton Companies
Long Lewis Ford Lincoln of Hoover
Luckie & Company
Marathon Electrical
Marcus & Millichap
MaynardNexsen
McGriff
Molly Cagle
National Cement Company
P & S Tranportation
Piedmont National Corporation
Pinnacle Bank
PLUMCORE, Inc.
Pradco Outdoor Brands
Quality Architectural Metal & Roofing
Ready Mix USA
Regions Bank
Regions Natural Resources & Real Estate
Reli Title
Retail Specialists
River Bank
Rives Construction Company
Robertson Banking Company
Robins & Morton
Russo Corporation
RxBenefits
ServisFirst Bank
Shades Creek Wealth Advisors
Shannon-Waltchack
Skip Donnell
Southern Medical Solutions
Southern Paint & Decorating
Southern Sky Aviation
SouthState Bank
SPM, LLC
Stifel
Stone and Sons Electrical Contractors
Stone Building, LLC
Synovus
The Dunbar Family Foundation
The Jernigan Foundation
The McPherson Companies, Inc.
The Prewitt Group
The Son of a Butcher
The Thompson Foundation
The Title Group, Inc.
The Welch Group
Tractor & Equipment Co.
Transportation South
Truckworx
Vardaman Construction
Vulcan Materials Company
Wade Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
WatsonBruhn Builders, LLC
Weldenfield Development, LLC